This is a Kiwanian Tribute to
Those that Lead Their Life
Through Service



Kiwanian Year: 2009-2010

Kiwanian Leader

Club Member of

Wally Carden

Albany

Henry W. Martin

Albany Golden K

Victor J. Erdeman

Albany Golden K

Steve Jones

Americus

Ted L. Hammrock

Athens

William “Bill” Peters

Athens

James Dobson

Blairsville

Pat Krick

Blairsville

Paula Johnson

Blairsville

Wallace Hamrick

Blairsville

John C. Cromley

Brooklet

Eugene Tillman

Brunswick

George U. Paulding, Jr.

Brunswick

Joseph Schlosser

Brunswick

Joseph Whittle

Brunswick

Bill Pottorf

Carrollton

Eugene Poindexter

Carrollton Golden K

Maude Crosby

Carrollton Golden K

Floyd A. Avary

Columbus

George M. Benford

Columbus

Jim Langley

Columbus

Robert H. Jambon

Columbus

Robert L. Rollier

Columbus

Robert Collins

Columbus Golden K

Bill Shortt

Cornelia

Carl Smith

Covington

Richard Rawlins

Covington

James Smith Bond

Dalton

Gerbran Farah

Druid Hills

Gilbert Musgrave

Eatonton

Bert H. Snaith

Fairfield Plantation

Paul L. Morris

Fairfield Plantation

Ralph Johnson

Fairfield Plantation

Roy C. Thompson

Fairfield Plantation

Joseph R. Carman

Forest Park

Terrell A. Starr

Forest Park

Carl Andrew Ridley, Sr.

Gainesville

Eddie Benton

Gainesville

Mary Burroughs

Grady Golden K

Lemuel A. Watkins

Griffin

Ernest Rudeseal

Hart County Golden K

James Norment

Hart County Golden K

Jerry Cleveland

Hart County Golden K

Robert Wheeler

Hart County Golden K

John Wolfe

Jesup

Dan Jones

Jones County

Wilburn Adams

Macon

John Frank Baker

Macon County

Karl Watkins

Manchester

George Beggs

Marietta

Betty Janke

Marietta Golden K

LeRoy R. Clark

Marietta Golden K

Robert “Bob” Hayes

Marietta Golden K

Ann H. Craddock

Marietta Lost Mountain G/K

Edward T. Creger

Marietta Lost Mountain G/K

Ralph J. Cetrulo, Jr.

Marietta Lost Mountain G/K

Alphonso Jones

Metro Atlanta

David Wills

Metro Atlanta

Charles Beasley

Metter

Pamela Glover

Milledgeville

J. E. Moak

Moultrie

R. Lamar Moore

Moultrie

Bob Lore

Newnan

David F. Scogin

Newnan

Emmett J. Stallings

Newnan

Robert Lech

Newnan

Warren W. Witherington

Newnan

William B. Harrison

Newnan

Dewey Patterson

Peachtree City

Hugh Smith

Peachtree City

Julian Campbell

Peachtree City

Horace G. Woodruff

Perry

James Worrall

Perry

Gordon Webb

Pike County

Edward G. Pickett

Rockdale County

Michael Zielinksi

Saint Marys

Olivia J. Lanham

Saint Marys

Ray C. Koeller

Skidaway

Donald L. Mitchell

Smyrna Golden K

Everett Bost

Smyrna Golden K

J. H. “Jake” Trainer

Smyrna Golden K

Morgan Byers

Spalding County

Ben Neesmith

Statesboro

Lovett Bennett, Sr.

Statesboro

Melvin Franks

Statesboro

Stanley Yarber

Statesboro

Walter Woodrum

Statesboro

Wyatt Johnson

Statesboro

Keith Hill

Thomasville

Howard Tatum

Toccoa

Carl Funderburk

Valdosta

Camp Campbell

Warner Robins

J. Carlton Norris

Washington

George Fair

White Oak Golden K

George Rogers

White Oak Golden K

Harold Barron

White Oak Golden K

Jerry Singleton

White Oak Golden K

John Keeble

White Oak Golden K




Kiwanian Year: 2008-2009
Kiwanian Leader Club Member of
Eugene R. Jernigan Albany Golden K
Richard Rawlins Covington
King T. Speer Albany Golden K
George Whittlesey Dougherty County
Elna Jackson
Wife of Past Governor
Robert E. Bob Jackson
Patricia A. Brown Carrollton Golden K
Cleo Hudson Airport Area
James C. Moughon, Jr. Jones County
Chris Ramsey Swainsboro
Eugene H. Shepard Milledgeville
Joe T. Chambers Kennworth Golden K
Alphonso Jones Metro Atlanta
John M. Jones Cornelia
Lennart Lockrantz Saint Marys
Priscilla McMullen Northlake Golden K
Charles D. Mewborn Hartwell
W. M. Page Columbus
Emory D. Paris Smyrna Golden K
Thomas R. Roberson Milledgeville
John Wade Smyrna Golden K
Wells Denyes Skidaway
Sam B. Griner Brooklet
Don Mays, Jr. Vidalia
Sam Phelps Fairfield Plantation
Bill M. Pritchett Peachtree City
Laurence E. Smith White Oak Golden K
Henry Watts, Jr. White Oak Golden K
Reid Wilcox Macon County


Kiwanian Year: 2007-2008
 Kiwanian Leader Club Member of 
Robert E. Stapleton Carrollton Golden K
Francis Golson Jones County
Lon Huff Albany Golden K
William Bill Jones Hart County Golden K
Leo M. Moylan Jackson
Francis Golson Jones County
Joseph A. Gore Valdosta
George Roebuck Brooklet
Calvin C. Thornton West End, Atlanta
Franklin Thompson Coleman, Jr. Albany Golden K
William F. Easterlin, Jr. Louisville
James D. Head Griffin
Edward Kerr Classic City
Bennie G. Maddox, Jr. Griffin
Herman E. Pearson Peachtree City Golden K
Thomas E. Wilson Griffin
Betty Hammill Wife of Past Governor Fred Hammill
William Avery Macon Golden K
William S. Bacon Douglas
James C. Braddy, Jr. Thomaston
Eugene Bocian Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Marvin Cawthon Golden K of Athens
John J. Cenkner White Oak Golden K
Edwin F. Cook Blairsville
Richard B. Domingos Macon
Edmund F. Haggerty Albany Golden K
Wilson Hamlett Dougherty County
Frank A. Jones Carrollton
Donald MacMillan Cartersville
Charles L. Ogburn
J. B. Pike Albany Golden K
Bill E. Reed Albany Golden K
James Tigner, Jr. Northside Atlanta
H. Thomas Ward Clayton County Golden K
Robert E. White Northlake-DeKalb County
Donald E. Winter Turner County
Ed Brown Alpharetta/Johns Creek


Kiwanian Year: 2006-2007
 Kiwanian Leader Club Member of 
Edmund Ed Haggerty, Sr. Albany Golden K
Dewey Parkman Albany Golden K
James J.B. Pike Albany Golden K
Franklin Coleman, Jr. Albany Golden K
Royce Middleton Albany Golden K
Luther Long Albany Golden K
Bill Reed Albany Golden K
Wallace H. Dermott Douglas
John Flynt, Jr. Griffin
James W. Fulton Peachtree City
Virgil W. Harris Winder
Matthew Henry Conyers
Royce Jones Tifton
Buford W. McRae Valdosta
Thomas Newsome Statesboro
Pete Sagona Cumming
Mack Toole Albany Golden K
Larry Warren Metro Fayette
Grant Wells Cumming
Clair R. Lockard White Oak Golden K
Robert C. Bob Allen Macon
Sam J. Gardner, Jr. Moultrie
Hank R. Evans, Sr. Swainsboro
Harold Hodges Statesboro
Herbert J. Ingram Cordele
Harold Sapp Statesboro
Nathan H. Brown Albany Golden K
W. H. Dollar Columbus
Noel W. Fry Peachtree City
Marvin Largin Historic Roswell
William Bill Norman Albany Golden K
Don Seay Dougherty County
Wallace E. Smith Blue Ridge
W. Fred Wallace Griffin
Rufus Ben Young Albany Golden K
John T. Belflower Valdosta
James L. Dewar Valdosta
W. Mose George Macon
Richard Nisbet Valdosta
John Pellew Macon
Sharon Roberson Folkston
Richard L. Scoggins Cornelia
Deryle Whipple Perry
Fondren M. Draffin Moultrie
Michael C. Fuller Northlake-Dekalb County
W. Mose George Macon
Harold W. Kraft, Jr. Savannah
Marvin T. Largin Historic Roswell
Margaret B. Mitchell Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Robert W. Murray Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
John T. Pellew Macon
James Arendall Dunwoody
Joe S. Drewry Historic Roswell
Richard Herring Vidalia
Jim Morris Greater Columbus
Sam C. Moskal Columbus
Clarence E. Pritchett Kennworth Golden K
Gerald O. Vaillancourt Airport Area, Atlanta
Hubert Ellison Tucker Lawrenceville


Kiwanian Year: 2005-2006
Kiwanian Leader  Club Member of
Ted Baldwin Americus
J. R. Elliott, Sr. Columbus
Frank Kendall Rockdale County
John M. Rohrbach Marietta Golden K
Richard Savage Montezuma
Reid Stephens Jonesboro
Robert J. Taylor, III Buckhead, Atlanta
Alfred L. Underwood Macon Golden K
Walter H. Warme Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Jimmy Hatcher Albany Golden K
Ellis Merrell Carrollton Kiwanis Club
Charles Agee Albany Golden K Kiwanis Club
Dr. John Jack Bennett Carrollton Kiwanis Club
Bill Aleshire Peachtree City
Keith Bissell, Jr. Columbus
Frank Chambers Milledgeville
James E. Thornton Cusseta
Carl W. Vann Columbus
Eddie Bray Macon
Elwood F. McLaughlin Moultrie
Bob Taylor Buckhead
Bob Truitt Dougherty County
J. Steve Harmon Taylor County
Jack Mickle Cumming
George Myers Hart County Golden K
O. C. Rinehart Thomasville Golden K
John R. Roberts Swainsboro
David S. Saylor Skidaway
George L. Strobel Athens
Richard Turk Taylor County
George Haskell, III Macon
Mike Jones Macon
Mary Miles Carrollton Golden K
Dan B. Sullivan Uptown Augusta
Earle Tippett Dunwoody
Roy S. Tippin Marietta Golden K
Charleen Thornton Griffin
Harrison W. Bray Manchester
George Parsons Savannah
Harvey Chenault Phelps Golden K of Columbus
Pierce C. Simonton Manchester
Calvin F. Stansell Golden K of Athens
Lawton Finney Albany Golden K
Edward Roberts Albany Golden K
James D. Bailey Marietta Golden K
Robert D. Hayes Marietta Golden K
Hugh Logan Golden K of Athens
J. Nelson Maddux Athens
Charles D. McEachern Macon
Faith McQuaid Southlake
Joe H. Thornton Hart County Golden K
Edwin E. Stout Thomasville Golden K
Lovett L. Briggs Milledgeville
Bruce Davis Southlake
Kenneth W. Faulkner Druid Hills
Vincent Ferreri Fairfield Plantation
Ray Head Swainsboro
Gordon Larson Smyrna Golden K
David J. Madden Historic Roswell
Lewis Murphy Griffin
Edward D. Penn Monticello
Arthur W. Sauley Griffin
Marion W. Stribling Cornelia
Gabriel L. Thomas Airport Area-Atlanta
Jack Yearwood Monticello
William M. Riley Northlake Golden K
Arthur Willis Sauley Griffin
Mildred Weaver Jackson


Kiwanian Year: 2004-2005
 Kiwanian Leader Club Member of
Jack D. Brannon Swainsboro
Frank L. Rozelle Lumpkin County
Earl Williams Buckhead, Atlanta
Guy L. Benefield Forest Park
E. Dan Casey Forest Park
Frank J. Chamberlin Grady Golden K of Cairo
Thomas J. George Forest Park
Clifford G. Hale Dalton
Robert Preston Hatcher, Jr. Columbus
John W. Hough Greater Columbus
William D. Lamb Swainsboro
Kenneth W. Faulkner Druid Hills
Clarence Nichols Forest Park
William W. Turner Griffin Golden K
Jim Chapman Waycross
Pete Clotfelter Airport Area
Riley O. Nelson Milledgeville
Jean G. Williams Golden K of Columbus
Fairrell W. Booker Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Jim Hugh Koen Athens
Jack C. Pugh Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Miles F. Deal Statesboro
Dorothy O. Davis Artesian City
Sam Durjan Blairsville
John Gee Bulloch Golden K
Maria L. Gordon North Macon
Charles C. King Milledgeville
Felton Mikell Statesboro
Merill L. Phillips Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Hugh L. Poore Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Hoke Tyson Statesboro
Bobby G. Williams Grady Golden K, Cairo
Walter Douglas Williams Blairsville
Ira A. Brown Washington
Fred L. Church Golden K of Skidaway
Vaughan B. Fisher, Jr. Thomasville Golden K
Malcolm Gibson Sandy Springs
Hugh D. Giddens Milledgeville
Keith Griggs Cornelia
John Harper Americus
Steven C. Kotowski Athens
Eric Moore, Jr. Douglas
Glover Sewell White Oak Golden K
Earl P. Sinor Forest Park
Albert W. Thompson, Sr. Columbus
Walter E. Campbell, Jr. Statesboro
Edward Hunt Covington
Charles King Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Ruth Martin Griffin
Robert William Seaman Columbus
Wiley B. Wisdom, Jr. Columbus
Otis Dorough Albany Golden K
Buell Puckett Albany Golden K
Joe Purvis Albany Golden K
Daniel M. Austin Waycross
Sandra Lay Salacoa Valley
J. W. Stephenson
White Oak Golden K
 

Kiwanian Year: 2003-2004
Kiwanian Leader  Club Member of
Edwin J. Chubb Northlake - DeKalb County
Allen T. Corbin Thomasville
Kimsey M. Dickey Statesboro
Dr. Joe L. Griffeth Commerce
Eben L. Reid Columbus
M. J. Yates Griffin
Syed Aahraf Elberton
C. P. Coles Metro Atlanta
John L. Williams Thomasville Golden K
Leon Blosfield Griffin
Johnny Brown Newnan
Paul J. Donahoe Albany Golden K
Jim Halstead Terrell County Golden K
Issac J. Roberson, Sr. Douglas
James A. Wynn Brooklet
Earl Young Thomasville Golden K
Turner Lee Statesboro
Charles Nagle Druid Hills
Ted C. Harris Waycross
Daniel L. Nelson Bainbridge
Ed Robinson Covington
Joel Simmons Uptown Augusta
Roy V. Templeman Carrollton
Max J. Wood Jones County
Henry R. Armstrong, Jr. Greater Columbus
Robert Eugene Flournoy Greater Columbus
John Williams Lewis, Jr. Druid Hills
Marion J. Sherrill Rockdale County, Conyers
Jack C. Smith Moultrie
Mark A. Smith, Jr. North Dekalb/Dunwoody
John T. Clark Macon
Edgar B. Gostin Macon
Roland S. Hanson Statesboro
Robert T. Ward Macon
Rufus Adams Jackson
Jack Brooks Smyrna Golden K
W. C. Cam Mitchell McDonough
George Teaford Americus
James Turner Thomasville Golden K
Pat Field Albany Golden K
Margie Mills Saint Simons
John M. Hunt ('86-'87 Gov.) Columbus
Curt Hamlin Albany Golden K
Lloyd Medders Albany Golden K
James McLendon Albany Golden K
Earl Zimmerman Macon
Louis T. Wright Conyers
Sam R. Mose Smyrna
James O. Collins Macon Golden K
Cecil Coke Sr. Macon
Oliver Braude Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Crafton E Bohanon Marietta Lost Mountain Golden K
Tilden Norris Saint Marys
Carswell Hind Albany Golden K
Max Sheppard Albany Golden K
Coch A.D. Lattznai Smyrna Golden K
Col. Walter McIlwain Smyrna Golden K
Hubert Settle Albany Golden K
Pete Dobson Albany Golden K
John Bondurant Athens
Burney H. Goolsby Athens
Houser B. Gilbert Perry
Robert K. Norton Perry
Marshall C. Pitts Albany Golden K
Stancil O. Wise Marietta Golden K
Cristoff Hudson Airport Area (Atlanta)
Dale Sanders Winder
Robert T. Cox Statesburo
Frank L. Henderson Dougherty County, Albany
Lindsey L. Patton Albany Golden K
Robert L. Rowan Athens
Howard M. Smith Rome
Erwin Stevens Metro Atlanta
Gerard H. Strauss Hart County Golden K
Gus Stuhlmiller Madison
Thomas W. Tucker Dougherty County, Albany
James T. Upshaw Smyrna
John Whitaker Moultrie